Network

National and regional representatives

Our governance structure ensures that member organisations are represented in an effective, responsive and transparent manner.

National focal points

Every four years members appoint two people from member organisations in their country to be national focal points. One man and one woman is appointed in each country. These individuals are either elected by members in their country, or are self-nominated with no objections raised by other members.

National focal points represent members in each country. They are responsible for leading the activities of the network at the national level and convening activities at the regional level.

Regional advisory groups

In each region national focal points come together in what are called regional advisory groups. These regional groups of members work closely with regional secretariat staff and deliver collaborative action within their region.

Regional advisory groups provide a space for member organisations to form consortiums to raise funds together. They also offer expertise and input to policy and advocacy work at the regional and global levels.

Each group is chaired by the global board representative from that region, thereby ensuring a bottom-up approach in the governance of our network.

Find out who your national focal point is

Members can contact their national focal point by looking them up on our Community Platform and sending them a message. Alternatively, you can contact our staff in your region, who will be able to put you in touch with them.

Africa

Americas & Caribbean

Asia & Pacific

Europe

North Africa & West Asia

Egypt

Ghada Ahmadein
Arab Network for Environment and Development (RAED)

Hitham El Yamany
Egyptian Sustainable Development Forum

Iraq

Ayad Salih
The Iraqi Institution for Development

Jordan

Ziyad Al-Alawneh
Land and Human to Advocate Progress

Kuwait

Wijdan Aloqab
Kuwait Environment Protection Society

Lebanon

Malek Ghandour
AMWAJ of Environment

Lebanon

Marie Therese Seif
Human Environmental Association for Development

Mauritania

Yahya Sadio Diallo
Association Mauritanienne pour le Developpement et l’Alphabetisation

Mauritanie

Khadijetou Bah
Initiative Mauritanienne Maternelle et Infantile

Morocco

Mohamed Ftouhi
Club Marocain pour l’environnement et le développement (CMED)

Palestine

Imad Atrash
Palestine Wildlife Society

Sudan

Ibrahim Hossain Mohammed Abdallah
Depth Action Organization

Tunisia

Youssef Nouri
Association de la Protection de la Nature et de l’Environnement de Kairouan

Yemen

Aisha Thawab
Abs Development Organization for Women and Child (ADO)

Yemen

Yaser Baazab
Ebdaa Foundation for Environment and Sustainable Development

Central & West Africa

Benin

Parfait Cocou Blalogoe
Centre de Recherche et d’Expertise pour le Developpement Local

Burkina Faso

Kabore Tanga Abdou Fulgence
Federation Panafricaine des Associations et Clubs de l’Union Africaine

Cameroon

Anysse Kenfack Ngnintedem
Association Camerounaise pour le Développement, l’Entraide Sociale et la Protection de l’Environnement

Central African Republic

Herbert Nabia Mborou
Réseau des Organisation des Jeunes pour l’Environnement et le Développement Durable en Centrafrique

Norma Audrey Yengbo Guitinzia
Global Ecovillage Network Antenne de la République Centrafricaine

Chad

Beni Toralta Laya
Organisation des Jeunes pour la Promotion et le Développement

Colette Benoudji
Lead Tchad

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Chantal Binwa
Association des Femmes pour la Promotion et le Développement Endogène

Florent Baziraboba Babi
Forum des Organisations Nationales Humanitaires et de Développement en République Démocratique du Congo

Gabon

Crépin Engouang
Réseau des Organisations Libres de la Société Civile pour la Bonne Gouvernance au Gabon

Gambia

Emmanuel Tawiah Tetteh
Adventist Development & Relief Agency, The Gambia

Ghana

Grace Commey
Abundant Grace Female Foundation

Kofi Kankam
Elizka Relief Foundation

Guinea

Ibrahima Doumbouya
Développement Pour Tous

Ivory Coast

Koubi Henri-Joël Bobia
Actions des Jeunes Leaders pour l’Eveil des Consciences

Ya Viviane N’Djole
Association Soeurs Aidons nos Enfants

Liberia

Kona  Sarah Kollie
Young Liberian Women Orgainzation for Improvement Advocacy Network

Semeh Roberts
Universal Farmers Association

Mali

Ahmed Sékou Diallo
Association de Formation et d’Appui au Développement

Kouyate Goundo Sissiko
Reseau des Femmes pour les Droits Environnementaux

Niger

Alzouma Mounkaila
Action Directe pour la Protection de l’Environnement Bonferey

Naomi Binta Stansly
ONG Tedhelte Entre Aide Niger

Nigeria

Amusat Kabiru Kolawole
Centre for Disaster Risk and Crisis Reduction

Caroline Usikpedo
Niger Delta Women’s Movement for Peace and Development

Republic of the Congo

Alvin Cremy Koumbhat
Cercle des Droits de l’Homme et de Développement

Bernadette Miassouassouna
Action des Educartrices pour le Développement

Senegal

Djibril Niang
Jeunes Volontaires pour l’Environnement Sénégal

Ndeye Rokhyatou Dieye
LEAD Senegal

Sierra Leone

Peter John Amara
Economic Justice Network Sierra Leone

Togo

Alou Lanwi Banassa
ONG Santé et Action Globale

Yawoa Dzidzo Da Costa
ONG Sourire des Peuples

Southern Africa

eSwatini

Johnson Ojo
Christian International Swaziland

Madagascar

Harivel Prudhent Ramahandrisoa
Association Volajia

Tantely Sarah Randriamparany
Centre d’Action pour la Promotion de la Résilience

Malawi

Edward Chaka
Peoples Federation for National Peace and Development

Fannie Gondwe
Green Palm Governance, Compliance and Management Centre

Mauritius

Daksh Beeharry Panray
Environmental Protection & Conservation Organisation

Mozambique

Baimba Sisay
Evangelização Geral de Ajuda aos Necessitados

South Africa

Johanes Belle
University of the Free State-Disaster Management Training and Education Centre for Africa

Zambia

Adrian Phiri
Disaster Management Training Centre

Zimbabwe

Delight Lilian Bhumhira
Zimbabwe United Nations Association

Innocent Isaac
Ntengwe for Community Development

Eastern Africa

Burundi

Goreth Manirambona
Synergie des Partenairs pour la Promotion des Droits de la Femme

Philippe Masabo
Action pour le Développement et la Santé Intégrée

Djibouti

Ayoub Houssein Ardeyeh
Association pour la Prévention et Prévision des Catastrophes

Ethiopia

Lulseged Yimer
Holistic Community Development Association

Kenya

Chelimo Njoroge
Children’s Mission Africa

Douglas Otieno
Tinada Youth Organization

Rwanda

Jean de Dieu Musengamana
Manadisaster Organization

Verdiane Nyiramana
Benimpuhwe Organisation

Somalia

Khadra Omer Hassan
Barwaaqo Voluntary Organization

Mustafe Abdullahi
Youth Empowerment Solutions

South Sudan

Dorong Grace Nailo Mayo
Root of Generations

Tanzania

Euster Kibona
Foundation for Energy, Climate and Environment

Musa Wawuyo Mussa
Comparatively for Tanzania Elites Community Organisers

Uganda

Elliot Orizaarwa
Women and Girl Child Development Association

Pax Sakari
Rural Initiative for Community Empowerment West Nile

North America

Canada

Crystal Penner
World Vision Canada

United States

Mario Flores
Habitat for Humanity International

Oluremi Agbaje
United Family Mission

Caribbean

Antigua and Barbuda

Ruth Spencer
Marine Ecosystems Protected Areas (MEPA) Trust

Cuba

Elina Ceballos Villalón
Consejo de Iglesias de Cuba

Dominican Republic

Santa Sandoval Lajara
Servicio Social de Iglesias Dominicanas

Wilson Suero
Visión Social, Inc.

Haiti

Jamesley Petit-Frère
Réseau National des Volontaires pour la Promotion Du Développement Local en Haïti

Johanne Gerard
Initiative Citoyenne du Nord-Ouest pour la Démocratie et le Développement

Central America

El Salvador

Breny Massiel Herrera Guirola
Instituto de Investigación, Capacitación y Desarrollo de la Mujer

Rubén Boanerges Quintanilla
Fundación Salvadoreña para la Promoción Social y el Desarrollo Económico

Guatemala

Jorge Alberto Ruiz Ordoñez
Wetlands International Guatemala

Vianney Vásquez
Association for Holistic Development Saq B

Honduras

Nelson García Lobo
Comisión de Acción Social Menonita

Panama Ciudad Capital

Ana Eliceda Fisher Santamaría
Fundación “Totus Tuus” Todo Tuoyo

South America

Argentina

Dante Muñoz Veneros
Arquitectos y Organizaciones Sociales para la Emergencia y Desastres

Gloria Bratschi
Junto al Desarrollo

Bolivia

Carlos Andrés Moreira Araújo
Centro de Asesoramiento para el Desarrollo Social

Mónica Cuba
Practical Action en Bolivia

Brazil

Felipe Lisboa Conceição
CERT Brasil

Chile

Catherine Mella Quiroz
Cáritas Chile

Ian Gorayeb
Fundación Inteligencia para la Gestión del Riesgo de Desastres

Colombia

Adriana Franco Chitanana
Federación Luterana Mundial

Andres Narvaez Zuñiga
Fundación Azimuth

Paraguay

Samuel Barrios
Asociación Tesai Reka Paraguay

Peru

Castorina Villegas Lopez
Mujeres Unidas para un Pueblo Mejor

Gilberto Romero Zeballos
Centro de Estudios y Prevención de Desastres

Uruguay

Veronica Isabel Barreto Patrón
ASTUR

Mario Caffera
Asociación Amigos del Aire

Central Asia

Armenia

Nune Sarukhanyan
Green Lane NGO

Azerbaijan

Mirvari Gahramanova
Oil Workers Rights Protection Organization PU

Georgia

Ivane Grigolashvili
Association Rural Development for Future Georgia

Iran

Milad Arjmandkia
Iranian Red Crescent Society

Kazakhstan

Nurlan Panzabekov
Red Crescent Society of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Chinara Aitbaeva
Public Foundation Nash Vek

Tajikistan

Dilorom Boqikhojaeva
Arzanda

Turkmenistan

Berkeli Atayev
Nature Preserving Society of Turkmenistan

South Asia

Afghanistan

Dr.M.Naseer Babakerkhail
Organization for Saving the Children and Empowering Women

Bangladesh

Md Shahidul Islam Shahidul
Voice of South Bangladesh

Quazi Baby
Participatory Development Action Program

India

Pradeep Mahapatra
UDYAMA

Maldives

Imad Mohamed
Huvadhoo Aid

Nepal

Rachana Upadhyaya
Southasia Institute of Advanced Studies

Surya Narayan Shrestha
National Society for Earthquake Technology

Pakistan

Gul Wali Khan
Pakistan Rural Initiatives for Emergency Preparedness, Response and Development

Narjis Ashfaq Jaskani
Sangtani Women Rural Development Organization

Sri Lanka

Gothami Chandraratne
Janathakshan (Gte) Ltd.

South East Asia & East Asia

Cambodia

Akhteruzzaman Sano
Save the Earth Cambodia

China

Yang Yang
Green Camel Bell

Indonesia

Amie Debora
YAKKUM Emergency Unit

Danang Azhari
Resilience Development Initiative

Hepi Rahmawati
YAKKUM Emergency Unit

Japan

Takeshi Komino
Japan CSO Coalition for Disaster Risk Reduction

Myanmar

Byar Myar Gay
ASEAN Green Justice Network

Ngwe Thein
Capacity Building Initiative

Philippines

Eena Geslaine Barrun
Center for Disaster Preparedness Foundation, Inc.

Loreine Dela Cruz
Center for Disaster Preparedness Foundation, Inc.

Manuel (Noli) Abinales
Buklod Tao, Inc.

South Korea

Taeshik Lee
Korea Disaster Safety Network

Vietnam

Guillaume Chantry
Development Workshop France

Pacific

Australia

Eric Niragira
CEDAC

Helen Zahos
Commonwealth Businesswomen’s Network

Fiji

Mohinesh Reddy
Foundation for Rural Integrated Enterprises & Development

New Zealand

Khurram Malik
HOPE Worldwide-Pakistan

Papua New Guinea

Girigi Daroa-Moang
Papua New Guinea Tribal Foundation

Solomon Islands

Elmah Panisi Sese
Live & Learn Solomon Islands

Tonga

Temaleti Moala
Tonga Foundation 4 Humanity

Vanuatu

Lee Tabi
Vanuatu Christian Council

Europe

Finland

Taina Hanhikoski
Suomen Pelastusalan Keskusjärjestö – Räddningsbranschens Centralorganisation i Finland ry

France

Sena Zanou
Voie Eclairee des Enfants Demunis

Germany

Benni Thiebes
Deutsches Komitee Katastrophenvorsorge e.V.

Italy

Alexander Virgili
Corpo Italiano di San Lazzaro

Moldova

Nadina Danaila
Terra-1530

Norway

Joseph Hategekimana
Terram Pacis

Spain

Ignacio Lapaz Núñez
Grupo Nacional de Apoyo – Protección Civil

Sweden

Lennart Nolvall
Swedish Mission Council

Switzerland

Jana Junghardt
HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation

Turkey

Zeynep Sanduvac
Nirengi Dernegi

Ukraine

Artem Krenbok
Charitable organisation “Charitable Fund “Right to Protection”

United Kingdom

Sophie Rigg
ActionAid International

Become a member

Applying for membership is easy. Eligible organisations just need to complete our online application form and upload a couple of documents that confirm the organisation they work for.

If your organisation is already a GNDR member you can simply register yourself as an individual. We will then link you to your organisation and you can access all benefits.

Join now